KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Doppel-funkenzuendspulen

English translation: dual ignition coils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelfunkenzündspulen
English translation:dual ignition coils
Entered by: John Jory

08:02 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobil
German term or phrase: Doppel-funkenzuendspulen
Im Einzelfall koennen auch Fahrzeuge ohne ABS gegen Aufpreis ausgeruestet werden. Programmierbare Zuendcomputer fuer 2, 4, 6 und 8 Zylinder mit elektronischer Zuendung sowie Einzel- als auch Doppel-Funkenzuendspulen mit und ohne Leistungstransistor für bis zu 2 Zuendspulen. Doppelfunkenzündspulen
Andou
dual ignition coils
Explanation:
"The dual ignition system requires an additional hole in the cylinder head for the second spark plug as well as another ignition system which is capable of providing the second spark."

Dual ignition has been compulsory for aircraft engines since the 1940's. Two well-known automotive users are Alfa Romeo (TwinSpark) and BWM (motorcycles).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-16 10:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW of course
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dual ignition coils
John Jory
3twin fire (ignition) coils,
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin fire (ignition) coils,


Explanation:
Dynatek Dyna Harley - Coils
Harley Davidson - Dyna Twin Fire Ignition Coils ... The Twin Fire coil incorporates
two individual performance ignition coils into one easy to mount package. ...
www.dynaonline.com/english/harley_coils.htm -

Motorcycle Goodies ... Aftermarket Harley Davidson Parts and ...
... DYNATEK 'TWIN FIRE' 3-OHM HIGH OUT-PUT COILS. The perfect compliment to digital
electronic ignition systems. Each unit packs two individual coils into one high ...
www.motorcyclegoodies2.com/CATALOGUE/ Electrical/coils.htm - 2

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual ignition coils


Explanation:
"The dual ignition system requires an additional hole in the cylinder head for the second spark plug as well as another ignition system which is capable of providing the second spark."

Dual ignition has been compulsory for aircraft engines since the 1940's. Two well-known automotive users are Alfa Romeo (TwinSpark) and BWM (motorcycles).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-16 10:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW of course


    Reference: http://www.powersportsnetwork.com/motorcyclenewsdetail/id=17...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: thanks checked the link
14 hrs