KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

allpoliges Abschalten

English translation: all-pole cut-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allpoliges Abschalten
English translation:all-pole cut-off
Entered by: Sybille

08:30 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: allpoliges Abschalten
Kraftspeicher für allpoliges
Abschalten bei Ansprechen einer HH-Sicherung,
Sybille
Germany
all-pole cut-out
Explanation:
or complete cut-out or cut-off or disconnection
cutout or cutoff is also possible
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all-pole cut-outTobi
5all-pole disconnectionColin Newberry
4all-pole diconnect
John Jory


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-pole cut-out


Explanation:
or complete cut-out or cut-off or disconnection
cutout or cutoff is also possible

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: cut-out.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-pole disconnection


Explanation:
IEC 335-1

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-pole diconnect


Explanation:
"There must be a method to remove all power to your unit in the event that a hazard occurs. A disconnect device can be a switch or breaker that is accessible from outside the unit. ... If a unit is permanently connected, there must be a switch in the unit or the installation instructions must state that an all-pole disconnect device
must be located adjacent to the unit."

Plenty of other refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-16 09:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di*s*connect, of course


    Reference: http://www.wll.com/T&EUpdateIssue14.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390