KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen

English translation: Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: VIBÖ
English translation:Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

11:25 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen
Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen.

The o in VIBO has an umlaut. I think it refers to Austria, but can't find any reference on the internet.
This is a letter of engagement for construction work.
Lorna O'Donoghue
General Conditions for ...
Explanation:
General Conditions for Building Trade Services of VIBÖ (Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies), including building sites

Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Conditions for ...silvia glatzhofer
2general conditions for performances in the list of professions of the VIBÖ including building site
Lars Helbig
1FWIW it's "Professionistenleistungen" ...TonyTK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general conditions for performances in the list of professions of the VIBÖ including building site


Explanation:
The VIBÖ is probably the "Vereinigung Industrieller Bauunternehmungen Österreichs"

I am not sure about Professionlistenleistungen I don't think it is a real word.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FWIW it's "Professionistenleistungen" ...


Explanation:
...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably a bit like the VOB in Germany.

\"General conditions of contract of the VIBÖ (Austrian Federation of Industrial Construction Companies) for the provision of services including building sites\" sounds pretty bad -

- but the point I\'m trying to make is that - in terms of structure - it\'s almost certainly the \"..bedingungen der VIBÖ\" as opposed to the \"...leistungen der VIBÖ\" (if you see what I mean).

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia glatzhofer: aus dem deutschen geht nicht wirklich 100%ig hervor, ob es ob es die leistungen der vibö oder die bedingungen der vibö sind. professionisten ist auf jeden fall richtig.
5 hrs
  -> Point taken, but I doubt that the VIBÖ itself actually offers construction services.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Conditions for ...


Explanation:
General Conditions for Building Trade Services of VIBÖ (Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies), including building sites



silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK: It certainly trips off the tongue better than my suggestion.
22 hrs

agree  David Moore: Nice one
2 days6 hrs