KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

EHP

English translation: Standard price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EHP (Einheitspreis)
English translation:Standard price
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

16:15 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: EHP
All Reisekosten von und nach Budapest sind duer das gesamte Peronsal in den EHP enthalten.

Any ideas what the abbreviation stands for. Austrian contract with construction company for provision of services.
Lorna O'Donoghue
Einheitspreis?
Explanation:
The term could be a piece of jargon peculiar to the company. However, the context suggests that Einheitspreis (standard price) could be what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Einheitspreise = unit prices?David Moore
1 +1Einheitspreis?Edward Guyver


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einheitspreis?


Explanation:
The term could be a piece of jargon peculiar to the company. However, the context suggests that Einheitspreis (standard price) could be what you are looking for.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: seems correct - see http://www.liegler.at/kosten/kostenermittlung.shtml
5 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: unlikely IMO, I've never seen Einheit abbreviated as EH (FWIW). It must be plural too (in den). I suggest Lorna asks the customer, she can't be expected to know
8 mins

disagree  silvia glatzhofer: Wir würden so etwas in Ö nie Einheitspreis nennen, sondern eine Pauschale und Cilian hat Recht von wegen Plural. Frag den Kunden!
13 mins

agree  John Jory: Einheitspreisen (another Austrian architect's ref: www.waclawek.com/schwerp/glos/glosarch.html
28 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einheitspreise = unit prices?


Explanation:
EHP has a number of definitions, one of which is found in the reference below. I think possibly a very broad view has been taken of "Einheitspreis", but it may apply to complete projects in this case. Any Austrian GNS out there to confirm this, or deny it??


    Reference: http://www.liegler.at/kosten/kostenermittlung.shtml
David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
19 hrs