KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die Leistung des Vorunternehmers

English translation: services provided by the previous contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Leistung des Vorunternehmers
English translation:services provided by the previous contractor
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

17:10 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: die Leistung des Vorunternehmers
Sehr geehrte Herren,
im Sinne der ONORM A 2060 geben wir Ihnen unsere Bedenken gegen die vorgesehen Art der Ausfuehrung des .........(gegen beigestellte bzw. vorgeschriebene Stoffe, gegen die Leistung des Vorunternehmers) wie folgt bekannt:

Contract with construction company for provision of services.
Lorna O'Donoghue
services provided by the/any previous contractor(s)
Explanation:
i.e. services already provided by the previous contractor are taken into consideration.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3services provided by the/any previous contractor(s)
Dr Andrew Read
5 +1the performance of the subcontractor
Johannes Gleim
5services provided by former contractors
Sabina La Habana Reyes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services provided by the/any previous contractor(s)


Explanation:
i.e. services already provided by the previous contractor are taken into consideration.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: definitely, couldn't be anything else
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes
5 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: es geht nich um frührere Auftragnehmer, mit denen der aktuelle Auftragnehmer nichts zu tun hat, dessen Pflichten er auch nicht übernehmen kann.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the performance of the subcontractor


Explanation:
Vorunternehmer ist so zu verstehen, daß dieser vom Auftragnehmer verpflichtet wurde, eine vorhergehende Leistung zu erbringen, z.B. die Erde auszuschachten, bevor der Bauunternehmer das Fundament betoniert. Dies ist ein typisches Unterauftragnehmerverhältnis. Der Unterauftragnehmer wird als "subcontractor" bezeichnet.

Die zu erbringenden Leistungen werden als "performances" bezeichnet. "service" hat ein eingeschränkten Umfang, z.B. Dienstleistungen, Wartung, Kundendienst, Verkehrsangebot.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Absolut! Im übrigen habe ich den Verdacht, dass die Fragerin generell mit ihrem Text überfordert ist. Sie hat doch bestimmt schon 30 Fragen eher allgemeiner Art gestellt.
1 day7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services provided by former contractors


Explanation:
Good luck!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5