KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tänzerhebel

English translation: dancer bar


12:14 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Tänzerhebel
Der XXXXX dient dem spannungsarmens Abwickeln von kreuzgespulten Klebebaendern und ist universell einsetzbar. Mit dem federbelasteten Taenzerhebel wird eine gleichmaessige Bahnspannung, auch bei sich aendernden Geschwindigkeiten erreicht. Der Abroller ist auch ideal einsetzbar für den "stop-and-go"-Betrieb, denn der Taenzerhebel wirkt als Bahnspeicher und die Servobremse verhindert ein unkontrolliertes Nachlaufen der Rolle.
Andou
English translation:dancer bar
Explanation:
Dancer Bar
Dancer Bar. Option for FM, FMT, F, FT. The purpose of the dancer bar is to provide
an amount of “slack” material for the next index of the conveyor chain.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dancer bar
Klaus Herrmann
4tension idler
Gareth McMillan
4spring-loaded lever
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taenzerhebel
spring-loaded lever


Explanation:
A Tänzerwalze is a spring-loaded roller according to Kucera. Many google hits

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taenzerhebel
dancer bar


Explanation:
Dancer Bar
Dancer Bar. Option for FM, FMT, F, FT. The purpose of the dancer bar is to provide
an amount of “slack” material for the next index of the conveyor chain.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=291523&keyword=dancer
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Servus Klaus! dancer bar / dancer arm
12 mins
  -> Hallo Norbert :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taenzerhebel
tension idler


Explanation:
Is what I would call it.


Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: usually refers to pullies or gears..
3 hrs
  -> Or rollers, yes Manfred, I'm well aware of that, and the lever (which provides the tension) is no good without the roller (which idles) on the end, and I don't see where chain conveyors are relevant in the manufacture of sticky tape, either.