KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Funkcontainer

English translation: remote locking receiver unit housing


00:44 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive electronics
German term or phrase: Funkcontainer
Verrastung für Funkcontainer gebrochen
This is a component within a motor vehicle. This is the sole context (part of a list)
Most web sites show a building housing a radio transmitter, which doesn't apply in this case.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:remote locking receiver unit housing
Explanation:
Looks as if this is a strongish possibility, based on Cilian's posting.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I used (receiver housing). All the answers were good, however. Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2below
Cilian O'Tuama
4interference shield
R. A. Stegemann
3remote locking receiver unit housingDavid Moore


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
without context, hard to say, but could it have sth. to do with the remote control for (un)locking the doors? If so, then it could either be the transmitter in the key, or the receiver in the door (perhaps located within a small 'container' or box/compartment).

Maybe some help.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: have a look at this: http://www.t3-infos.de/t3-infos_a.html#klappzv
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: "verrastung" points to receiver unit, perhaps
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interference shield


Explanation:
Many electronic devices emit radio waves that can disturb the operation of other electronic devices. Is the Funkcontainer not the protective covering that prevents one device from interfering with the operation of another?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote locking receiver unit housing


Explanation:
Looks as if this is a strongish possibility, based on Cilian's posting.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I used (receiver housing). All the answers were good, however. Thanks, Kevin