KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kalkulierbarem Lösungsaufwand

English translation: cost of corrective actions which cannot be calculated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kalkulierbarem Lösungsaufwand
English translation:cost of corrective actions which cannot be calculated
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

05:47 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive- IT
German term or phrase: kalkulierbarem Lösungsaufwand
- Eine anzustrebende, planbarere Alternative ist die Abrechnung von Hotline-Leistungen über Festpreis. Dieser wird auf der längerfristig angenommenen durchschnittlichen Auslastung einer Anzahl von notwendigen Service-Mitarbeitern berechnet. Längerfristige Zeiträume sind dabei mehrere Monate bis zu einem Jahr. Die Kontrollierbarkeit der tatsächlichen Auslastung ist wiederum durch Nutzung eines Ticket Systems und Erstellung von geeigneten Statistiken gegeben. Die Behandlung von Sonderfällen (IT-Fehler mit von keiner Seite kalkulierbarem Lösungsaufwand) könnte so gestaltet werden, dass Leistungen unterhalb von zwei Tagen im Festpreis enthalten sind und längerfristige Massnahmen ohnehin eine gesonderte Abstimmung aller Beteiligten erfordern.
Ashok Bagri
India
cost of corrective actions which cannot be calculated
Explanation:
i.e. "(IT errors for which the cost of corrective actions cannot be calculated by any of the parties)"...or "by either party" depending on how many parties are involved.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cost of corrective actions which cannot be calculatedrjbemben
3incalculable costs (efforts) for (error) correction
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incalculable costs (efforts) for (error) correction


Explanation:
here I'd suggest: IT errors, which correction can cause incalculable costs (efforts)

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost of corrective actions which cannot be calculated


Explanation:
i.e. "(IT errors for which the cost of corrective actions cannot be calculated by any of the parties)"...or "by either party" depending on how many parties are involved.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
Thanks