KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im unteren Kader

English translation: lower management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im unteren Kader
English translation:lower management
Entered by: dudzik

12:35 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: im unteren Kader
xy arbeitet als Gruppenleiter im unteren Kader
dudzik
lower management
Explanation:
Management - [ Translate this page ]
... Lower-Management: Gruppenleiter, Meister, Vorarbeiter oder Poliere konkretisieren
die Middle-Management-Entscheidungen weiter und führen sie teilweise selbst ...
www.ba-heidenheim.de/ott/bwlkurs/pages/mgmt.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Trends in der BWL - [ Translate this page ]
... Durch die Delegation können viele Leitungsstellen im Middle- und Lower-Management-Bereich
entfallen, was diesem Konzept (von der Idee her zu Unrecht) den Ruf ...
www.ba-heidenheim.de/ott/bwlkurs/pages/trends.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lower ranksWolf Brosius
5lower management
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower management


Explanation:
Management - [ Translate this page ]
... Lower-Management: Gruppenleiter, Meister, Vorarbeiter oder Poliere konkretisieren
die Middle-Management-Entscheidungen weiter und führen sie teilweise selbst ...
www.ba-heidenheim.de/ott/bwlkurs/pages/mgmt.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Trends in der BWL - [ Translate this page ]
... Durch die Delegation können viele Leitungsstellen im Middle- und Lower-Management-Bereich
entfallen, was diesem Konzept (von der Idee her zu Unrecht) den Ruf ...
www.ba-heidenheim.de/ott/bwlkurs/pages/trends.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower ranks


Explanation:
if it has a slightly negative connotation.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607