KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude (...) und setzt Hilfsmittel ein

English translation: enjoys making decisions, is cost conscious and makes use of professional tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude, über ein gutes Kostenbewusstsein und setzt Hilfsmittel ein
English translation:enjoys making decisions, is cost conscious and makes use of professional tools
Entered by: dudzik

14:46 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude (...) und setzt Hilfsmittel ein
xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude, über ein sehr gutes Kostenbewusstsein und setzt Hilfsmittel ein


xy ist Hochbauzeichner. Ich kann mir unter "er setzt Hilfsmittel ein" nichts vorstellen. Und diese Entscheidungsfreude - da hatte wohl jemand Freude an der Bildung neuer Begriffe:)
dudzik
xy is decisive, cost conscious and makes use of professional tools
Explanation:
just a word by word translation that might help
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich vergebe nur 2 Punkte, da ich "enjoys making decisions" genommen habe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"enjoys making decisions............and is resourceful"
Gareth McMillan
4 +1xy is resolute... and puts resources to good usexxxAThode
2 +2xy is decisive, cost conscious and makes use of professional tools
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude (...) und setzt Hilfsmittel ein
xy is decisive, cost conscious and makes use of professional tools


Explanation:
just a word by word translation that might help

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich vergebe nur 2 Punkte, da ich "enjoys making decisions" genommen habe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I like the second half of your version and the first half of Gareth's
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xy is resolute... and puts resources to good use


Explanation:
although I agree with your comment about the creativity in the HR area...

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: shows good initiative and puts resources to excellent use
24 mins
  -> yes, "excellent use" is better!

neutral  Deborah Shannon: I would not add either "good" or "excellent" - this reads like a professional reference and it would be wrong to gloss over a (possibly deliberate) understatement
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xy verfügt über Entscheidungsfreude (...) und setzt Hilfsmittel ein
"enjoys making decisions............and is resourceful"


Explanation:
I don't think words like "decisive" is quite right here- misses the sense of "freude".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-18 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- grammatic boob- \"...are quite right here\".

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: with the first part and mpBerlin's word-by-word strategy for the rest
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Debs, I think the MP for Berlin and Cathode are spot on with the rest of the sentence.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Bless you, Ellen.