KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einrichtung

English translation: facility/fittings/fixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einrichtung
English translation:facility/fittings/fixture
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:05 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einrichtung
Der Handel wird es zunehmend mit älteren, sehr anspruchsvollen Kunden zu tun haben, im Fremdenverkehr und im Marketing muss dieser Alterung Rechnung getragen werden, Gesundheitsurlaube werden ansteigen und auf eine altengerechte Einrichtung (Griffe und höhenverstellbares Waschbecken im Bad) muss verstärkt geachtet werden.


furnishing or fittings for the older people?
Brialex
Italy
facilities
Explanation:
elderly-friendly facilities (grips and height-adjustable sinks in the bathroom)


furnishing or fittings for the older people?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5facilities
Kim Metzger
4 +3fittings
Armorel Young
5 +1fixturesredfox
5 +1furnishing/facilities/fitting
Adela Van Gils
4installations
yeswhere


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facilities


Explanation:
elderly-friendly facilities (grips and height-adjustable sinks in the bathroom)


furnishing or fittings for the older people?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: "facilities" covers it all, I think
18 mins
  -> I think when Americans see "fittings" they tend to think of elbow connectors, compression tees, etc.

agree  TonyTK: or Armorel's (or your) "fittings"
1 hr
  -> Actually, I left Brianti's "furnishing or fittings for the older people" in by mistake. I'd say this is a clear example of British vs. American English where facilities would be preferred in AE.

agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW: Facilities - such a useful word, and the best option here in my opinion
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fittings


Explanation:
both the examples which you give - grab-handles and washbasins are definitely fittings

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
59 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Indeed!
1 hr

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnishing/facilities/fitting


Explanation:
good luck!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installations


Explanation:
handles are definitely 'fittings' but can be installed. However, sinks are installations. Therefore (elderly)appropriate or suitable installations would cover everything here.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures


Explanation:
In American English

redfox
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr