KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wasserschlichte

English translation: water based coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserschlichte
English translation:water based coating
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

23:17 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Giessereiformen und -kerne
German term or phrase: Wasserschlichte
Der geschossene Kern wird in Wasserschlichte getaucht, im Ofen getrocknet ...

Was ist da noch im Wasser geloest/suspendiert? Ist der Zweck nur die Oberflaechenrauhheit zu mindern?
Herbert2
water based coating
Explanation:
Es geht nicht nur ums Schlichten, sondern auch um die aufzubringenden Isolier- und Trennmittel. Es ist also eigentlich eine Beschichtung, und zwar eine umweltfreundliche.

hohe Feuchtigkeitsresistenz
geringerer Festigkeitsverlust infolge von Feuchtigkeit,
weniger Kernbruch bei Verwendung von Wasserschlichte

High Moisture Resistance
Reduced core scrap on humid storage or
coating with water based coating
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help late in the night. Sorry Icoouln't reward only one answer. Your explanations Mr. Brosius have been very helpful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waterbased refractory coatingWolf Brosius
4 +1water based coating
Harry Bornemann
4core wash
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water based coating


Explanation:
Es geht nicht nur ums Schlichten, sondern auch um die aufzubringenden Isolier- und Trennmittel. Es ist also eigentlich eine Beschichtung, und zwar eine umweltfreundliche.

hohe Feuchtigkeitsresistenz
geringerer Festigkeitsverlust infolge von Feuchtigkeit,
weniger Kernbruch bei Verwendung von Wasserschlichte

High Moisture Resistance
Reduced core scrap on humid storage or
coating with water based coating



    Reference: http://www.foseco-at-gifa.com/download/brochures/ESHAMINEbro...
    Reference: http://www.foseco-at-gifa.com/download/brochures_en/ESHAMINE...
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help late in the night. Sorry Icoouln't reward only one answer. Your explanations Mr. Brosius have been very helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterbased refractory coating


Explanation:
after core and mould production the coating can be applied by dipping , flooding , and spraying.If it is waterbased ie.materials such as Al silicates,Zircon are suspended in water with suitable additives .The coating has to be dried as residual water in contact with molten metals develops huge amounts of steam leading to casting defects.Coatings provide better surface finishes than sand surfaces only , thereby reducing fettling costs.
Solvent (often isopropanol,hence Alcoholschlichten)based coatings made with the same refractory minerals dry faster and are often burned off to reduce emissions.They are more expensive to produce.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Good info here.Although "refractory coating" is a more sophisticated term than the source text uses.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core wash


Explanation:
I’ve hidden my first answer- It was carelessly written.
Harry and Wolf’s answers are both more than adequate.
I would only add that the general and most traditional term used is “core wash”- in this case water-based.

In foundry core work, the surface quality is everything. In this case dipping in water-based “wash” inhibits pre-ignition of the sand binder at the surface which would otherwise cause (through rapid release of gases) surface defects when the molten metal is poured and makes contact with the core.
The wash also helps bind the “crumbiness” of the core surface.
Kim’s Questions:
Coating, dressing, sizing (nothing to do with measuring) are general terms for applying the wash- facing is more refined work when the “wash” is used more thickly as a “Spachtelmass”.
Founders black, is a very old term from the days when a mix of graphite and water with other liquids was used- filthy stuff. Still is used today, but the mixes are more sophisticated.
Die lubricant is just what it says- e.g. to lubricate steel dies used in aluminium casting.
Release agent is sprayed on the core making dies to prevent the resin sand binder “gluing the core to the surface of the moulds (dies).




Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793