KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Radialpfeiler

English translation: radial column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Radialpfeiler
English translation:radial column

11:58 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Radialpfeiler
Cooling Towers/ Kühltürme
Conny
Radial Column
Explanation:
...kann es auch sein, spezifisch im Zusammenhang mit "cooling towers"...siehe link
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Danke! das müsste die richtige Übersetzung sein :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radial fanJohn McDonnell
3Radial Column
Zeyern
3radial piers
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial piers


Explanation:
I would say but it'd be nice to have a picture of the structure.


    Reference: http://www.bradford.ac.uk/acad/archsci/field_proj/scat/mk4/i...
    Reference: http://www.spl.usace.army.mil/whitternarrows.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radial fan


Explanation:
As Steffen W writes - it would be great to have drawings (even more written detail) to be more sure!

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radial Column


Explanation:
...kann es auch sein, spezifisch im Zusammenhang mit "cooling towers"...siehe link


    Reference: http://www.apogeedesigns.com/subpage_tech.html
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Danke! das müsste die richtige Übersetzung sein :)