KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flankensprungfunktion

English translation: edge-change function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flankensprungfunktion
English translation:edge-change function
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:28 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flankensprungfunktion
"Signal auf das sich die Anzeige des Cursors in Y-Richtung bzw. die Flankensprungfunktion in Y-Richtung bezieht." In a piece about a software program for measuring voltages between mobile phones and the (U)SIM card. THe results of the measurements are shown as a graph, and the cursors can be set up according to the user's needs.

Thanks!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
edge-change function
Explanation:
If the author had used the more conventional term 'Flankenwechsel', you wouldn't have a problem.

"The ECD (Edge Change Detection) circuit is used to detect the edge of level change. In the PCX-4164/AC, the detection circuit is applied to 16 input channels (DI_0 ~ DI_15). If channel is programmed to be rising edge or falling edge interrupt mode, the ECD detection circuit generate an interrupt request, when the signal inputs are changed from low to high level or high to low level respectively."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I've just found another piece of context further on in my source text - and this translation makes perfect sense. Thanks John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge-change function
John Jory
2 +1step function
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step function


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt suggests for "Sprungfunktion"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, or 'impulse function' if it is a spike rather than a level change
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge-change function


Explanation:
If the author had used the more conventional term 'Flankenwechsel', you wouldn't have a problem.

"The ECD (Edge Change Detection) circuit is used to detect the edge of level change. In the PCX-4164/AC, the detection circuit is applied to 16 input channels (DI_0 ~ DI_15). If channel is programmed to be rising edge or falling edge interrupt mode, the ECD detection circuit generate an interrupt request, when the signal inputs are changed from low to high level or high to low level respectively."



    Reference: http://www.inlog.com.tw/Download/Manual/4164MANU_V10.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
I've just found another piece of context further on in my source text - and this translation makes perfect sense. Thanks John.