KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festigkeitsnaht

English translation: load bearing weld/structural weld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festigkeitsnaht
English translation:load bearing weld/structural weld
Entered by: Zeyern

15:39 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festigkeitsnaht
Schweißnähte außen als Festigkeitsnähte ausgeführt.

Is this the same as a "Festigungsnaht" (shaped tack)?
markj
load bearing weld/structural weld
Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom......
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load bearing weld/structural weld
Zeyern
4stiffening seams (or welds)
Gareth McMillan
3 +1reinforcing weldsgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load bearing weld/structural weld


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom......

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: I have something along strength gained through seaming, could mean the same here.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcing welds


Explanation:
I heard of

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Oder 'seams'
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiffening seams (or welds)


Explanation:
Festigkeit is probably stiffness in this context. (e.g. spring steel has a very high "Festigkeit")

The welds or seams are there to make the parent material stiffer.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793