KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im Quadrat

English translation: as I see it


16:17 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: im Quadrat
Da das Volumen im Gegensatz zur Dichte im Quadrat Einfluss auf das p nimmt, ändert p auch nur mit diesem Verhältnis.
martineh
English translation:as I see it
Explanation:
I read it as "Da das Volumen (im Gegensatz zur Dichte) im Quadrat Einfluss auf das p nimmt, ändert p auch nur mit diesem Verhältnis.

meaning that p (=pressure?, normally capital P) is proportional (whether directly or inversely) to the square of the volume (o. volume squared)

Martineh - You'd really need to give more context. Are we dealing with liquids, gases, Bernouilli or what?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Hi everyone. As so many different answers were proposed, and I didn't want to guess which was the right one, I asked the agency to check with the author. As it turns out, it is "volume squared", and therefore I'm awarding the points to the person who suggested this first. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions and for giving it so much thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I thinkgangels
4squared
swisstell
4squared
Gareth McMillan
3Another interpretation
John Jory
3I thinkgangels
4 -1squared
Lars Helbig
4 -1as I see it
Cilian O'Tuama
2squared density
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
squared density


Explanation:
IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, it's "Dichte im Quadrat"
24 mins

disagree  Lars Helbig: Quadrat bezieht sich auf das Volumen
2 hrs
  -> So ... give us your version, then.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squared


Explanation:
the volume, contrary to the density squared, influences the p

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as I see it


Explanation:
I read it as "Da das Volumen (im Gegensatz zur Dichte) im Quadrat Einfluss auf das p nimmt, ändert p auch nur mit diesem Verhältnis.

meaning that p (=pressure?, normally capital P) is proportional (whether directly or inversely) to the square of the volume (o. volume squared)

Martineh - You'd really need to give more context. Are we dealing with liquids, gases, Bernouilli or what?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Hi everyone. As so many different answers were proposed, and I didn't want to guess which was the right one, I asked the agency to check with the author. As it turns out, it is "volume squared", and therefore I'm awarding the points to the person who suggested this first. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions and for giving it so much thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: Einfluss muss nicht proportional sein
48 mins
  -> I disagree - sondern?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
squared


Explanation:
Since unlike the pressure the volume influences p squared, p only changes in that proportion.

Instead of squared you could also say the it

influences p in its second power

or you could change the whole structure of the sentence and try something like

The square of the volume unlike the pressure...

but you should be carefull with that since it might be read as implying that the pressure influences p linear wich the orginal not necessarily does.

Also be carefull with using terms like proportional as the original does not state what form the influences take. (For all we know they might merly be summed in to p instead of multiplied.)

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: 1: you indirectly use 'proportional' yourself - 'only changes in that proportion'. 2: 'the pressure ... influences p squared' - 'pressure' should read 'density'. 3: 'in its second power' isn't proper Eng. 'to the power of two' or 'squared' would be....
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think


Explanation:
Since the volume squared, as contrasted with density, affects p, p will change only along the same ratio

I think the quadrat goes with volume, not density. However , there should be commas after Volumen and Dichte. A tricky one

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Could you hide your 3nd answer please ?
11 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think


Explanation:
Since the volume squared, as contrasted with density, affects p, p will change only along the same ratio

I think the quadrat goes with volume, not density. However , there should be commas after Volumen and Dichte. A tricky one

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squared


Explanation:
I know this answer has already been given, but with different reasoning.
1. Volumen and Quadrat go together IMO. Volume is always a cubic, not a squared quantification . But it can influence p over the surface area (always a "square" quantification) through which it exerts pressure.

2. Dichte is density and is always a "cubic quatification which cannot change with volume (it is constant), therefore connot possibly influence p.


So ist es.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree that volume and squared belong together, but disagree that density cannot influence p (assuming small p = pressure). Density is mass divided by volume, so if the mass remains constant, changing the density will influence the pressure.
10 hrs
  -> How are you going to change the density without introducing a temperature factor and thereby going beyond the context?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another interpretation


Explanation:
IMO one could read the sentence as follows:

"Da im Gegensatz zur Dichte, das Volumen Einfluss auf das p im Quadrat nimmt,.."

i.e. the influence on p is squared by the volume.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390