KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reiheit

English translation: *Reinheit*?


18:24 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reiheit
Ein Wartungsschalter am Rücklauffilter des Hydrauliksystems ermöglicht bei Erreichen des maximal zulässigen Verschmut-zungsgrades des Filters das Abschalten des Antriebs. Damit wird der Forderung des Pumpenherstellers nach der Mindest-*Reiheit* des Hydrauliköls Rechnung getragen und ein erhöhter Verschleiß der Pumpeneinheit bei verschmutztem Öl verhindert.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:*Reinheit*?
Explanation:
looks like a typo to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-19 18:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it really is a typo, then I would suggest \"minimal purity\"
Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
thanks confirms what I thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2*Reinheit*?ECP11
2 -1minimal/(minimum) cleaning
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimal/(minimum) cleaning


Explanation:
if 'ReiNheit'. Good luck, RTaylor!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: not "cleaning"
0 min
  -> Purity, agree, tectransDE!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*Reinheit*?


Explanation:
looks like a typo to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-19 18:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it really is a typo, then I would suggest \"minimal purity\"

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thanks confirms what I thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Same thought here. How about "purity" or maybe "clarity"?
1 min

agree  Tobi: purity
9 mins