KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorkennfeld

English translation: engine map/characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorkennfeld
English translation:engine map/characteristics
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

18:26 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorkennfeld
Über Drucksensoren wird der aktuelle Leistungsbedarf des Hydraulikverbrauchers erfasst und über die Ansteuerung voreingestellter Betriebspunkte innerhalb des *Motorkennfeldes* der Antrieb geregelt. Durch die Definition von Grenzwerten der Motorbetriebsdaten erfolgt im Schadensfall eine automatische Umschaltung auf einen Notlaufbetrieb oder die Abschaltung des Motors zur Vermeidung von Motorschäden.
Rachel Taylor
engine map
Explanation:
I think that's the Kennfeld in your context.

[DOC] Direct Injection of Natural Gas in Heavy-Duty Diesel Engine
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Components were developed for a hot-surface ignition system. ... Operation over the
entire engine map was achieved, and diesel-like efficiency and torque were ...
www.iangv.org/jaytech/files/ngv2002/ Technology/Ouellette%20Patric.doc
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks seems to fit with the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engine map
Klaus Herrmann
3engine characteristicsTobi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine characteristics


Explanation:
please check ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine map


Explanation:
I think that's the Kennfeld in your context.

[DOC] Direct Injection of Natural Gas in Heavy-Duty Diesel Engine
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Components were developed for a hot-surface ignition system. ... Operation over the
entire engine map was achieved, and diesel-like efficiency and torque were ...
www.iangv.org/jaytech/files/ngv2002/ Technology/Ouellette%20Patric.doc

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thanks seems to fit with the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That's what's usually said.
2 days5 hrs