KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Höheneinsatz

English translation: operational altitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höheneinsatz
English translation:operational altitude
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

18:36 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Höheneinsatz
translation of phrase in brackets would be very helpful.

Wärmetechnisch wurde die Anlage ausgelegt für eine Umgebungslufttemperatur von 400C (und einem *Höheneinsatz* von bis zu 1.000 Metern in der zeitlich begrenzten Leistungsklasse LTP) nach der
Norm ISO 8528-1.
Rachel Taylor
operation altitude
Explanation:
thats it. the plant can be used in elevations up to 1000m.
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
thanks went for operational altitude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6operation altitudeTobi
4(and deployment (or service) at up to 1,000 metres elevation.....
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operation altitude


Explanation:
thats it. the plant can be used in elevations up to 1000m.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
thanks went for operational altitude

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'and can be operated at altitudes of up to ...'
12 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
36 mins

agree  ECP11
1 hr

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Agreee with Cilian.
1 hr

agree  gangels: or 'is operational in altitudes'
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höheneinsatz
(and deployment (or service) at up to 1,000 metres elevation.....


Explanation:
Is how I would put it.

"Einsatz"- put into service- deployment.

"Höhen"- prefer elevation- I feel this is a better reference to installation on the ground- unless it's being installed in an aircraft- then altitude.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793