KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mechanischen Wirkungsgrad

English translation: mechanical efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mechanische Wirkungsgrad
English translation:mechanical efficiency
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

18:41 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mechanischen Wirkungsgrad
translation of phrase would be helpful

Angetrieben wird das Aggregat von dem DEUTZ Motor und einer verstellbaren mehrstufigen Axialkolben-Schrägscheiben-Pumpe mit Leistungsregler. Diese Pumpe ermöglicht es, eine konstante hydraulische Leistung zu fahren, wobei das Verhältnis zwischen Druck und Volumenstrom kontinuierlich je nach Leistungsregler automatisch angepasst wird. Dadurch bleibt die Gesamtleistung des hydraulischen Systems der Verstellpumpen gleich, d.h. das Hydrauliköl erfährt eine deutlich geringere Erwärmung, (welche nur durch den *mechanischen Wirkungsgrad* bestimmt wird).
Rachel Taylor
mechanical efficiency
Explanation:
mechanischer Wirkungsgrad / mechanical efficiency
(Ernst and Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mechanical efficiency
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1degree of mechanical efficiencyxxxBrandis
4Mechanical effectiveness.
Gareth McMillan
4mechanical utilizationColin Newberry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mechanical efficiency


Explanation:
mechanischer Wirkungsgrad / mechanical efficiency
(Ernst and Langenscheidt)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
0 min

agree  Theo Bose
14 mins

agree  Tobi
20 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
27 mins

disagree  xxxBrandis: doesn´t say anything about the degree of efficiency.
57 mins
  -> yes it does - see below

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

agree  mtrent1
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of mechanical efficiency


Explanation:
degree of mechanical efficiency - Online Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-19 21:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the scale for measurement is here degree unlike rate of efficiency, measured in (clock) cycles. Degree here refers to the mechanical performance. There is nothing like Efficiency that is not measurable, in industrial and related areas.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Wirkungsgrad is efficiency. The -grad is contained in the English word.
1 hr
  -> There are words like, rate, grade, degree, extent to measure efficiency, and just not inherent and hence obvious.

agree  gangels: see nothing wrong with degree of... If the -grad is included, then why do we speak of low-efficiency or high-efficiency. Perhaps 'degree of effectiveness' would be better.
1 hr
  -> I would rather opt to use effectiveness in the sense of in Krafttreten. something is effective starting or for a span of months, years etc.,

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: efficiency = the quality or DEGREE of being efficient (Merriam-Webster) - doppelt gemoppelt (as Klaus already pointed out above) # 15 kg?! Wow, I sure can't argue against that!
3 hrs
  -> well I took Random House Encyclopedia a 15 KG book if not more

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical utilization


Explanation:
Avoids all the "efficiency" twaddle.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical effectiveness.


Explanation:
If the oil stays cooler, the pump, which is a "fixed delivery" type of pump, will be more "effective" within it's fixed capabilities.
Whether it is more efficient in terms of energy consumption, etc., or not, is another business altogether.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793