KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pressbohrtechnik

English translation: thrust boring machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressbohrtechnik
English translation:thrust boring machines
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

20:50 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pressbohrtechnik
Neues Hydraulikaggregat von Perforator mit DEUTZ-Motor
Neuer Antrieb von Pressbohrtechnik eingeführt
Rachel Taylor
Pressbohrtechnik
Explanation:
If it is a translation to the Pressbohrtechnik Gmbh, then no translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it does not refer to the name of the manufacturer, I would translate pressbohren with \"thrust boring\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact after googeling a bit on the keywords in question, I came across this site by a company called Perforator that presents their new \"Thrust Boring Machines\" with \"Hydraulic
Power Packs\" :

http://www.perforator.net/boringmachines.html

This appears to be what is talked about in your text and it might be a good idea to simply copy the terminology they use.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pressbohrtechnik
Lars Helbig
4Pipe-jacking
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pressbohrtechnik


Explanation:
If it is a translation to the Pressbohrtechnik Gmbh, then no translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it does not refer to the name of the manufacturer, I would translate pressbohren with \"thrust boring\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact after googeling a bit on the keywords in question, I came across this site by a company called Perforator that presents their new \"Thrust Boring Machines\" with \"Hydraulic
Power Packs\" :

http://www.perforator.net/boringmachines.html

This appears to be what is talked about in your text and it might be a good idea to simply copy the terminology they use.


    Reference: http://www.pbt-gmbh.de/start.htm
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: pressure drilling technology, but sort of redundant
5 mins

agree  ECP11: in this syntactical context it is most likely a company's name
6 mins

agree  matias: If it is company's name, it'd better refering to their own translation
5 hrs

agree  rjbemben: 'von' often means 'from the company'; I note on the Web that 'Perforator' is a drilling equipment company too.
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipe-jacking


Explanation:
Sounds like pipe-jacking to me, although I haven't come across "Pressbohren" before.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388