KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch ständigen Griff... gehalten.

English translation: by continuous pressure


10:30 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: durch ständigen Griff... gehalten.
CONTEXT:

Es ist vorstellbar, in einer einfachen Ausführung der erfindungsgemäßen Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung den Handgriff derart auszubilden, dass die Vorrichtung zur Abgabe von Reinigungsflüssigkeit in den Handgriff beispielsweise einsteck- oder einlegbar ist und von einem Benutzer durch ständigen Griff an der Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung gehalten wird.
Russell Phillips
English translation:by continuous pressure
Explanation:
....on the wand-trigger of the cleaning machine.
Reading between the lines, it looks a bit like a carpet shampooer, or something on those lines, and my answer is based on that assumption.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by continuous pressureDavid Moore
3(...) equipment used to dispense the cleaning ...TRANSRAPID
3(...) equippment used to dispense the cleaning ...TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by continuous pressure


Explanation:
....on the wand-trigger of the cleaning machine.
Reading between the lines, it looks a bit like a carpet shampooer, or something on those lines, and my answer is based on that assumption.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) equippment used to dispense the cleaning ...


Explanation:
agent is kept in place at the Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung through being held by the user

or just: (...) Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung by the user

or something like that - i.e. the entire sentence might need changing round - but this is how I understand it

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) equipment used to dispense the cleaning ...


Explanation:
agent is kept in place at the Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung through being held by the user

or just: (...) Feuchtreinigungsvorrichtung by the user

or something like that - i.e. the entire sentence might need changing round - but this is how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 16:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for posting this twice.....

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88