KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hauswasserwerk

English translation: domestic water supply plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauswasserwerk
English translation:domestic water supply plant
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

11:27 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FILTERS FOR WATER SUPPLY
German term or phrase: Hauswasserwerk
Dear friends,

I would like to double check with you about the translation of this word before using the terms suggested by my dictionaries.

VORFILTER 1" Schützt Ihr
Hauswasserwerk vor Sand und Verschmutzung

Thank you in advance for your ideas.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
domestic water supply plant/installation
Explanation:
Ich würde das "plant" (oder ähnliches) nicht weglassen.

In unserem Haus regelt das Hauswasserwerk die Verteilung des Wassers aus der Regenwasserzisterne sowie des Wassers von den Stadtwerken an die verschiedenen Verbraucher (Küche, Toilette usw.) im Haus.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Toll. Zum Beispiel, um das Regenwasser oder Brauchwasser nutzbar zu machen. Vielen Dank, David und Sonja.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5domestic water supplyDavid Moore
2domestic water supply plant/installation
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic water supply


Explanation:
Covers it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curious to know what terms your dictionaries suggest....
Ernst at least has for \"Hauswasserversorgungsanlage\" \"Domestic water supply plant\", and if you take off \"anlage = plant\", you have very much what I suggest.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
domestic water supply plant/installation


Explanation:
Ich würde das "plant" (oder ähnliches) nicht weglassen.

In unserem Haus regelt das Hauswasserwerk die Verteilung des Wassers aus der Regenwasserzisterne sowie des Wassers von den Stadtwerken an die verschiedenen Verbraucher (Küche, Toilette usw.) im Haus.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Toll. Zum Beispiel, um das Regenwasser oder Brauchwasser nutzbar zu machen. Vielen Dank, David und Sonja.