KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hartfolienverpackung

English translation: rigid plastic packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartfolienverpackung
English translation:rigid plastic packaging
Entered by: DE-EN-xl8

11:59 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging
German term or phrase: Hartfolienverpackung
Context: "Der Kopfhörer, der Adapter, sowie die Hartfolienverpackung etc. können für Kinder zum gefährlichen Spielzeug werden".

Something like "rigid (transparent) plastic packaging" perhaps?
DE-EN-xl8
rigid plastic packaging
Explanation:
is correct. Leave out transparent, as some plastics are opaque
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rigid plastic packaging
Gillian Scheibelein
4plastic packagingManfred Mondt
4rigid film packagingMehmet Şahin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rigid plastic packaging


Explanation:
is correct. Leave out transparent, as some plastics are opaque

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
54 mins

agree  matias: or hard plastic
55 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid film packaging


Explanation:
I will prefer not to say
"plastic" since it may be various type of materials..

KCC News
... when the rigid films divisions of Hoechst AG (Kalle Hartfolien GmbH) and ... capabilities
and contigencies to satisfy high quality rigid film requirements worldwide ...
www.kpafilms.com/KCC/kcc_news.asp?prID=4&cur=14 - 11k

Printing Capabilities & Thermoforming
As the leader in visual packaging, Klearfold pioneered the decorating and printing
of rigid film packaging and is considered the foremost expert in the field. ...
www.techsavvy.com/industry/file/ national/09f1h/kle04.html - 4k

SouthPack addresses packaging solutions. ( 03/01 pg 68 )
... G and a hybrid GAG PET in various gauge thickness, in rolls or cut-to- specification
sheet stock suitable for most high-end rigid film packaging applications. ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200103/68.html - 80k

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic packaging


Explanation:
since we are telling the consumer not to let their kids play with it, this is suffient. The first 50/1000 or so Google hits use rigid plastic packaging, as it relations to organisations, laws, procedures, applications etc. and nothing like watch out for the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 16:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contrast you find German sites offering coffee in Hartfolienverpackung, schlicht Hartfolie oder auch wahlweise in Weichbeutelverpackung.


    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252