KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mechanischen Integrität

English translation: maintain mechanical integrity


13:21 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mechanischen Integrität
Diese finden in tragenden und nichttragenden Strukturen zur Vermeidung von Korrosion und Wahrung der mechanischen Integrität vielfältige und stets zunehmende Anwendung.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:maintain mechanical integrity
Explanation:
is what I'd say....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maintain mechanical integrityDavid Moore
3 +4mechanical integrity
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mechanical integrity


Explanation:
...to preserve/uphold the mechanical integrity...

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
4 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintain mechanical integrity


Explanation:
is what I'd say....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
9 mins

agree  John Jory: better than 'preserve/uphold'
2 hrs