KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

tragenden und nichttragenden Strukturen

English translation: non-load-bearing structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nichttragenden Strukturen
English translation:non-load-bearing structures
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:23 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: tragenden und nichttragenden Strukturen
Diese finden in tragenden und nichttragenden Strukturen zur Vermeidung von Korrosion und Wahrung der mechanischen Integrität vielfältige und stets zunehmende Anwendung.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
(non) loading-bearing structures
Explanation:
technical terms generally used in these contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOAD bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MUST APOLOGISE FOR THE SILLY TYPING ERROR - wish they was a way to correct it so as not to cause confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MUST APOLOGISE FOR THE SILLY TYPING ERROR - wish there was a way to correct it so as not to cause confusion!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7load bearing and non-load bearing
Nicole Tata
4 +1(non) loading-bearing structuresxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(non) loading-bearing structures


Explanation:
technical terms generally used in these contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOAD bearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MUST APOLOGISE FOR THE SILLY TYPING ERROR - wish they was a way to correct it so as not to cause confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MUST APOLOGISE FOR THE SILLY TYPING ERROR - wish there was a way to correct it so as not to cause confusion!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: drat and double drat - too slow off the mark again!
1 min
  -> I cheated with the (non) !

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Not "loading-bearing" but "load-bearing" as below, surely...
4 mins
  -> too quick off the mark - that was a stupid typo!!!!

neutral  Steffen Walter: agree with Andrew
23 mins
  -> must be going blind!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
load bearing and non-load bearing


Explanation:
without any further context

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Dr Andrew Read
4 mins

agree  John Schweinsberg
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
45 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs