KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pritsche

English translation: flatbed (truck/van/vehicle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pritsche
English translation:flatbed (truck/van/vehicle)
Entered by: tuska

13:34 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pritsche
Nissan Pritsche
tuska
flatbed (truck/van/vehicle)
Explanation:
Pritschenwagen m (Kfz) / platform truck (US) o. lorry (GB), flatbed truck (US)
(Ernst)

I'd avoid the 'platform' version because it could be misleading (sometimes different models from the same manufacturer have the same 'platform', but that's sth. completely different)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan PICKUP is more common than above



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pritschenwagen m pickup (truck)
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke auch für die Erläuteurngen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flatbed (truck/van/vehicle)
Cilian O'Tuama
5Flattop
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flatbed (truck/van/vehicle)


Explanation:
Pritschenwagen m (Kfz) / platform truck (US) o. lorry (GB), flatbed truck (US)
(Ernst)

I'd avoid the 'platform' version because it could be misleading (sometimes different models from the same manufacturer have the same 'platform', but that's sth. completely different)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan PICKUP is more common than above



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pritschenwagen m pickup (truck)
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
danke auch für die Erläuteurngen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius: Bakkie in SA ,with or without dropsides
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: pickup
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: this the U.S. term
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: w pickup
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flattop


Explanation:
This is what the Schmitt says (Fachwörterbuch Technik, etc.)

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312