KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geschlossener Kasten

English translation: van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossener Kasten
English translation:van
Entered by: tuska

13:35 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: geschlossener Kasten
Nissan geschlossener Kasten(wagen)
tuska
Nissan van
Explanation:
vans are generally (en)closed, so I doubt if it is necessary to specify explicitly that it is geschlossen.

For offener Kastenwagen I'd use 'open van'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nissan van
Cilian O'Tuama
4box vanDavid Moore
4box body
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box body


Explanation:
or just box may do.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box van


Explanation:
would be my guess; but is it in fact a motor vehicle?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nissan van


Explanation:
vans are generally (en)closed, so I doubt if it is necessary to specify explicitly that it is geschlossen.

For offener Kastenwagen I'd use 'open van'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
danke!