KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Triebfeder

English translation: driving force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebfeder
English translation:driving force
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

14:04 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Triebfeder
- Triebfeder für die Weiterentwicklung der Produkte und Produktionsplattformen bzw. Produktionsprozesse
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Mainspring; driving force
Explanation:
Looks as if either of these could be used.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mainspring; driving forceDavid Moore
5driving force
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4driving force
Simona de Logu
3springboardrjbemben
3motivating force or just "motive"vishoy
3motivating forcevishoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mainspring; driving force


Explanation:
Looks as if either of these could be used.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: :-)
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: stolen straight from my Langenscheidt :-)
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): primum mobile could be another variant
30 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: driving force
32 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs

agree  Herbert2
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving force


Explanation:
lt. "Das große OXFORD Wörterbuch", Cornelsen

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 70

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving force


Explanation:
The driving force for further developing products....

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivating force


Explanation:
motivating force could be an alternative to driving force

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivating force or just "motive"


Explanation:
motivating force could be an alternative to driving force

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1436 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
springboard


Explanation:
Although 'Triebfeder' clearly means 'mainspring', i.e. something that 'drives' a mechanism or process, I think that 'springboard' captures the essence of what is meant. It also fits modern usage better than expressions with 'drive' or 'motive', which may be too literal in some contexts.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329