KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kunststoff tiefziehen

English translation: to swage plastics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunststoff tiefziehen
English translation:to swage plastics
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:24 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Kunststoff tiefziehen
environment, agriculture,
Landschaftsmodelle, but perhaps in the more general context plastics fabrication?

The phrase reads: "Der Kunststoff wurde über das Relief tiefgezogen."

I know the term "cupping" means tiefziehen. What do people think, does it fit here`?
Patrick Kessler
to swage plastics
Explanation:
tiefziehen = to deep-draw
tiefziehen, napfziehen = to dish
tiefziehen (Plastik) = to swage, to swedge (US)
Reliefprägen = relief embossing

Vorschlag zur Übersetzung: The plastics was swaged in relief
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to deep drawRadu Stefan
4to swage plastics
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to deep draw


Explanation:
Take a look at the links below.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, these are the sites:
http://www.wagner-sinto.de/relaunch/deutsch/produkte/formanl...
http://www.wagner-sinto.de/relaunch/english/produkte/formanl...


    Reference: http://www.wagner-sinto.de/relaunch/deutsch/produkte/produkt...
    Reference: http://www.wagner-sinto.de/relaunch/english/produkte/produkt...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn: to deep draw is used for many technical procedures - it always means tiefziehen in German, so I am sure it fits here
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Jory
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "to deep-draw" is known, but mainly for metal sheet. For plastics "to swage" is recommanded
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to swage plastics


Explanation:
tiefziehen = to deep-draw
tiefziehen, napfziehen = to dish
tiefziehen (Plastik) = to swage, to swedge (US)
Reliefprägen = relief embossing

Vorschlag zur Übersetzung: The plastics was swaged in relief

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
vielen Dank! :)