KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

drucklose Boiler

English translation: unpressurized boilers


15:56 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: drucklose Boiler
Nicht für drucklose Boiler und Untertischheißwasserbereiter geeignet.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:unpressurized boilers
Explanation:
might work here...
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Close, thanks. I eventually went for:Not suitable for use with non-pressurised boilers and instantaneous water heaters.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravity (hot water) tankTeresa Reinhardt
4unpressurized boilers
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpressurized boilers


Explanation:
might work here...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Close, thanks. I eventually went for:Not suitable for use with non-pressurised boilers and instantaneous water heaters.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravity (hot water) tank


Explanation:
Neither of the suggested terms is in use (see Google, only translated hits)
Without context, I'd suggest the above

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27