KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verdrehschutz

English translation: to prevent turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrehschutz
English translation:to prevent turning
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:16 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: Verdrehschutz
CCTV camera installation.

I think here this means "to prevent the camera being turned", but can anyone confirm, rephrase, or correct this?

Sentence:
Benutzen Sie dazu das 1/4-Zoll-Stativgewinde oder die 4 beiliegenden Schrauben (Verdrehschutz).

Also I'm assuming "Stativgewinde" is tripod thread,(glossary entry is "tripod adjuster"), though can "Stativ" have another translations as "tripod" seems unlikely with permanently installed security cameras.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
I'd guess you're right; it looks like the four screws are an alternative way of fixing the camera on its stand, thereby preventing the turning that would be possible if it were only attached by the 1/4" thread. I'm sure "Stativ" works for anything that anchors a camera.
Selected response from:

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks v much for help, Nigel and others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2belowNigel Hagger-Vaughan
4for the record:
John Jory
4anti-rotating lock/protectionmatias
4free of or distortion protected.xxxBrandis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of or distortion protected.


Explanation:
free of or distortion protected. could also be distortion-free screws.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
I'd guess you're right; it looks like the four screws are an alternative way of fixing the camera on its stand, thereby preventing the turning that would be possible if it were only attached by the 1/4" thread. I'm sure "Stativ" works for anything that anchors a camera.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks v much for help, Nigel and others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-rotating lock/protection


Explanation:
Another suggestion

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the record:


Explanation:
The term 'Stativgewinde' is generic for the standard 1/4-inch thread used typically for camera mounting. It does not mean that a tripod is used, and can therefore be ignored here.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390