KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektivbrennweite

English translation: focal length of lens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektivbrennweite
English translation:focal length of lens
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:30 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: Objektivbrennweite
CCTV cameras again...

I know that "Brennweite" is focal length, but how would others translate it in this whole sentence, and also avoid a repetition of "length" with "Entfernung"?

"Richten Sie die Kamera auf ein Objekt (Entfernung min. 2.000-fache Objektivbrennweite)."

And in the following title, could we just say "adjustable focus"?

"Objektive mit fester Brennweite"
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
lens focal length
Explanation:
says Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video

to avoid repetition, see if "distance" will work....

And lastly, I'd say FIXED focus for Objektive mit fester Brennweite (unless I'm missing something here?)

BTW, maybe this will help - Richter also lists festbrennweitiges Objektiv - fixed-focal-length lens, single-focal-length lens
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you - both answers v. helpful, so points to the first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distance min. 2000fold focal length
swisstell
4 +1lens focal lengthUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens focal length


Explanation:
says Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video

to avoid repetition, see if "distance" will work....

And lastly, I'd say FIXED focus for Objektive mit fester Brennweite (unless I'm missing something here?)

BTW, maybe this will help - Richter also lists festbrennweitiges Objektiv - fixed-focal-length lens, single-focal-length lens

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you - both answers v. helpful, so points to the first one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Fixed focal length is ok, fixed focus is not.
52 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
54 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distance min. 2000fold focal length


Explanation:
will take care of your "double length problem". And as to the feste Brennweite, this ought to be "fixed focuse" and not at all "adjustable"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
6 mins
  -> thanks, Wolf

agree  Manfred Mondt: perfekt!
39 mins
  -> danke, Manfred

agree  xxxBrandis: explains it.
43 mins
  -> thanks, S.R.

neutral  Endre Both: "Feste Brennweite" (as opposed to zooms) is "fixed focal length lens" or, more colloquially, "prime lens". Focus and focal length are different. See eg. http://www.photo.net/mjohnston/column20/
49 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
53 mins
  -> danke, Bogdan

agree  Herbert2
5 hrs
  -> danke, danke (da es Herbert2 sind)

agree  Zeyern: may be: the object's distance should be a minimum of 2000 times the focal length.
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Zeyern