KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektivblende

English translation: iris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektivblende
English translation:iris
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:37 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: Objektivblende
CCTV again:

For "Blende" I see both "aperture" and "shutter" in the glossaries. Which is it here?

"Öffnen Sie die Objektivblende ganz"
and
"Bei Überbelichtung oder Objektiven mit Blendenautomatik"

Thanks for help on this!
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Aperture
Explanation:
Das ist eindeutig "Aperture", siehe Referenz. Shutter ist in der Fotografie der Verschluss der Kamera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-20 19:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht ein Hinweis zum Unterschied zwischen Diaphragm und aperture. Aperture bezeichnet die Blende in praktischer Hinsicht, d. h. bei der Blendengröße wird die Bezeichnung aperture verwendet, z. B. \"The 18mm lens has a maximum aperture of f9.5\", Diaphragm dagegen bezeichnet die Blende als Bauteil, d. h. die mechanische Baugruppe im Objektiv, die die Größe der Blendenöffnung bestimmt. Den Satz \"Öffnen Sie die Objektivblende ganz\", hätte ich mit \"Set the apperture to the widest / lowest setting\". (Bei einem Standartobjektiv liegt die höchste Einstellung je nach Qualität zwischen F4.0 und F1.4. Bei dieser Einstellung ist die Blende ganz geöffnet, d.h. die Tiefenschärfe ist am geringsten und die Lichtstärke am höchsten. Wenn man nun ein Objektiv mit Blendenautomatik benutzt (z. B. bei einer Spiegelreflexkamera) wählt die Blendenautomatik automatisch die Blende. Damit das möglich ist, muss sich der Blendenring zunächst in der vollständig geöffneten Position befinden.

Eine Kontrastblende (contrast stop oder contrast diaphragm wird bei Elektronenmikroskopen und anderen wissenschaftlichen Anwendungen eingesetzt. Bei der \"normalen\" Fotographie ändert man zwar mit der Blende die Tiefenschärfe, der Kontrast wird aber hauptsächlich durch die Härte des Fotopapiers bestimmt.

Referenz: Mehr als 30 Jahre Erfahrung als Hobbyfotografin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-21 11:31:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In respect to the use of iris: I wouldn\'t say that iris a more appropriate term but is used exactly in the meaning of diaphragm. The reason is pretty simple as the full term for the aperture mechanism would be \"iris diaphragm\" (because it works like the iris in the eye). So the mechanical part is called either diaphragm, iris or iris diaphragm. I\'ve even seen the use of \"iris aperture\". It is true that iris has become common usage with CCTV cameras but that hasn\'t a technical but a practical reason. Most digital cameras are aimed at the non professional consumer market. Most people understand what an iris is but when it comes to terms like diaphragm or aperture, the might have difficulties to understand the meaning. However for a professionally used camera or one that aims at the serious hoppy photographer where aperture sizes are measured with f-numbers, you would rather find aperture (and iris diaphragm when it relates to the mechanical part.) But again, you wouldn\'t be wrong with either term.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks v much for extensive explanation; this will be useful in other contexts. In the end, however, I found through another question that "iris" is the more appropriate translation with regard to CCTV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aperture
Claudia Tomaschek
5diaphragm/f stopWolf Brosius
2 -1contrast diaphragm / entrance aperture
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaphragm/f stop


Explanation:
should fit.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrast diaphragm / entrance aperture


Explanation:
both terms can be found, but I think for "normal" photography the second ist mostly used - not too sure, though.
In German the term "Kontrastblende" obviously carries more or less the same meaning.


    Reference: http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~schulze/TEM.DOC
    Reference: http://www.optarius.co.uk/fixed_focus_ccd_lenses.htm
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Beide Begriffe haben nichts mit normaler Fotografie zu tun. "Entrance aperture" macht nur bei einem Objektiv mit mehreren Blenden, z. B. bei einem Teleskop Sinn. "contrast diaphragm" werden zur Kontrasteinstellung verwendet.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, I should have left that for the experts in the field.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aperture


Explanation:
Das ist eindeutig "Aperture", siehe Referenz. Shutter ist in der Fotografie der Verschluss der Kamera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-20 19:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht ein Hinweis zum Unterschied zwischen Diaphragm und aperture. Aperture bezeichnet die Blende in praktischer Hinsicht, d. h. bei der Blendengröße wird die Bezeichnung aperture verwendet, z. B. \"The 18mm lens has a maximum aperture of f9.5\", Diaphragm dagegen bezeichnet die Blende als Bauteil, d. h. die mechanische Baugruppe im Objektiv, die die Größe der Blendenöffnung bestimmt. Den Satz \"Öffnen Sie die Objektivblende ganz\", hätte ich mit \"Set the apperture to the widest / lowest setting\". (Bei einem Standartobjektiv liegt die höchste Einstellung je nach Qualität zwischen F4.0 und F1.4. Bei dieser Einstellung ist die Blende ganz geöffnet, d.h. die Tiefenschärfe ist am geringsten und die Lichtstärke am höchsten. Wenn man nun ein Objektiv mit Blendenautomatik benutzt (z. B. bei einer Spiegelreflexkamera) wählt die Blendenautomatik automatisch die Blende. Damit das möglich ist, muss sich der Blendenring zunächst in der vollständig geöffneten Position befinden.

Eine Kontrastblende (contrast stop oder contrast diaphragm wird bei Elektronenmikroskopen und anderen wissenschaftlichen Anwendungen eingesetzt. Bei der \"normalen\" Fotographie ändert man zwar mit der Blende die Tiefenschärfe, der Kontrast wird aber hauptsächlich durch die Härte des Fotopapiers bestimmt.

Referenz: Mehr als 30 Jahre Erfahrung als Hobbyfotografin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-21 11:31:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In respect to the use of iris: I wouldn\'t say that iris a more appropriate term but is used exactly in the meaning of diaphragm. The reason is pretty simple as the full term for the aperture mechanism would be \"iris diaphragm\" (because it works like the iris in the eye). So the mechanical part is called either diaphragm, iris or iris diaphragm. I\'ve even seen the use of \"iris aperture\". It is true that iris has become common usage with CCTV cameras but that hasn\'t a technical but a practical reason. Most digital cameras are aimed at the non professional consumer market. Most people understand what an iris is but when it comes to terms like diaphragm or aperture, the might have difficulties to understand the meaning. However for a professionally used camera or one that aims at the serious hoppy photographer where aperture sizes are measured with f-numbers, you would rather find aperture (and iris diaphragm when it relates to the mechanical part.) But again, you wouldn\'t be wrong with either term.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.vermontel.com/~wsalati/CasualCollector/CanonLense...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks v much for extensive explanation; this will be useful in other contexts. In the end, however, I found through another question that "iris" is the more appropriate translation with regard to CCTV.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ja. Blendenautomatik ist übrigens "shutter priority" oder "time priority".
37 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: eindeutig
37 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
39 mins

agree  vishoy: I totally agree with the expert
9 hrs