KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auflagemaß

English translation: flange focal distance/length (FFD or FFL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagemaß
English translation:flange focal distance/length (FFD or FFL)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:43 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: Auflagemaß
CCTV installation (last question I hope!)

Glossaries don't seem to help here. Here's context:
"Stellen Sie das Auflagemaß mit der Adjust-Schraube auf ein Bild mit optimaler Schärfe ein."
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
flange focal distance
Explanation:
English translation at reference 1.
Definition at reference 2.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flange focal distance
Robert Tucker
4back focus
Zeyern
3Security measurexxxBrandis


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange focal distance


Explanation:
English translation at reference 1.
Definition at reference 2.


    Reference: http://www.flaschenboden.de/de_en.html
    Reference: http://www.flaschenboden.de/auflagemass.html
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security measure


Explanation:
Security measure, I think the text is explaining how to adjust using a screw to adjust the picture ( resolution adjustment)

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back focus


Explanation:
check this link out........


    Reference: http://www.videouniversity.com/backfoc.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28