KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verzug in Rohrleitungen

English translation: Offset in ducts/pipes


19:36 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fans/ducts/pipes
German term or phrase: Verzug in Rohrleitungen
Es geht hier um Kanalventilatoren. Die Rohre müssen teilweise um 90° über Ecken versetzt installiert werden müssen - das ist mit Verzug gemeint
Sabine Haller
Germany
English translation:Offset in ducts/pipes
Explanation:
This may refer to combinations of 90 degree bends resulting in an offset (2 bends make an offset, i.e. "versetzt") e.g. to follow contour of a wall that jogs a bit.

Wyhlidal suggests "(mechanisch) distortion" for "Verzug". "Distortion in ducts/pipes"?

It might also refer to delays/(pressure) losses due to 90 degree elbows. This is certainly unclear. Any more context?

Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thank you. This was what I was looking for.
Although I decided to use re-routing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5displacement in pipes, ducts etc.,xxxBrandis
4angling in pipelayinggangels
3Offset in ducts/pipesrjbemben


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement in pipes, ducts etc.,


Explanation:
displacement in pipes, ducts etc.,

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you. But I need a very technical word
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. But I need a very technical word

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angling in pipelaying


Explanation:
...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you. I was looking for another word.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I was looking for another word.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offset in ducts/pipes


Explanation:
This may refer to combinations of 90 degree bends resulting in an offset (2 bends make an offset, i.e. "versetzt") e.g. to follow contour of a wall that jogs a bit.

Wyhlidal suggests "(mechanisch) distortion" for "Verzug". "Distortion in ducts/pipes"?

It might also refer to delays/(pressure) losses due to 90 degree elbows. This is certainly unclear. Any more context?



rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
Thank you. This was what I was looking for.
Although I decided to use re-routing.