KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Blendenautomatik

English translation: auto-iris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blendenautomatik
English translation:auto-iris
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

22:41 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: Blendenautomatik
CCTV installation guide again...

I included this as an add-on to another question, but wanted to ask specifically about this term.

The context is:
"Bei Überbelichtung oder Objektiven mit Blendenautomatik: Verringern Sie die Beleuchtungsstärke oder halten Sie einen neutralen Graufilter vor das Objektiv."

Endre Both suggested "shutter priority" or "time priority"; is this correct?

Thanks
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
auto iris
Explanation:
I found this term, with the specific context of video, in Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video. A quick Google search confirms: a huge number of hits, specifically within the context of security cameras and CCTV.

3 examples follow:
Auto-Iris Lenses are designed for outdoor use or any applications with variable lighting conditions. They are available in C or CS Mounts from super-wide angle to telephoto (depending on the application use), DC and Video types. The DC type is more economical and designed for the newer CCD cameras which incorporate ALC circuitry of the camera.
www.cbcamerica.com/cctvprod/computar/auto/

Hidden cameras, nanny cams, surveillance and spy equipment
Links. DC-311 Auto Iris Varifocal Dome Digital Sony CCD chip with a built-in 4-8mm auto iris varifocal lens that works great in low light. ...
www.safeansecure.com/dc311.htm -

Cctv Color Security Camera Auto Iris Lens
Cctv Color Security Camera Auto Iris Lens. Buy, Product Name, Store. ... RAINBOW CCTV AUTO IRIS 3.3 - 8MM LENS** NIB!! Smallest CCTV Color Pinhole Camera 2004 Model. ...
www.themanmachines.com/ p13-11896-cctv-color-security-camera-auto-iris-lens.html

And to answer your question, yes, Endre's suggestion of "shutter-priority" would be correct, it's a term used primarily with high-end still cameras (SLR). But for your particular context, "auto iris" seems to be the terminus technicus you want.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Perfect! I had seen this term in English but was not at all sure it was the translation of the German. Thanks also to others for good suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automated aperture adjustmentRolf Bueskens
4 +2automatized shutter mechanismxxxBrandis
4 +1auto irisUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatized shutter mechanism


Explanation:
automatized shutter mechanism

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
6 mins

agree  gangels
38 mins

neutral  Colin Newberry: Why automatized and not simply automated or automatic? Apart from that, it's an ugly word and seems to be an unnecessary exaggeration of making something work automatically.
2 hrs
  -> WEll, I guess that is called the process of automation, I do not find anything Ugly or unholy about it.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automated aperture adjustment


Explanation:
Blende refers to the aperture in cameras.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: He's in the picture. I'd say "Control" instead of "Adjustment"
42 mins

agree  rjbemben: Right, how about "automatic aperture control"?
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: with Robert=automatic f-stop control(diaphragm)=Blende
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto iris


Explanation:
I found this term, with the specific context of video, in Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video. A quick Google search confirms: a huge number of hits, specifically within the context of security cameras and CCTV.

3 examples follow:
Auto-Iris Lenses are designed for outdoor use or any applications with variable lighting conditions. They are available in C or CS Mounts from super-wide angle to telephoto (depending on the application use), DC and Video types. The DC type is more economical and designed for the newer CCD cameras which incorporate ALC circuitry of the camera.
www.cbcamerica.com/cctvprod/computar/auto/

Hidden cameras, nanny cams, surveillance and spy equipment
Links. DC-311 Auto Iris Varifocal Dome Digital Sony CCD chip with a built-in 4-8mm auto iris varifocal lens that works great in low light. ...
www.safeansecure.com/dc311.htm -

Cctv Color Security Camera Auto Iris Lens
Cctv Color Security Camera Auto Iris Lens. Buy, Product Name, Store. ... RAINBOW CCTV AUTO IRIS 3.3 - 8MM LENS** NIB!! Smallest CCTV Color Pinhole Camera 2004 Model. ...
www.themanmachines.com/ p13-11896-cctv-color-security-camera-auto-iris-lens.html

And to answer your question, yes, Endre's suggestion of "shutter-priority" would be correct, it's a term used primarily with high-end still cameras (SLR). But for your particular context, "auto iris" seems to be the terminus technicus you want.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Perfect! I had seen this term in English but was not at all sure it was the translation of the German. Thanks also to others for good suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern: Absolutely. Confirmed by my husband, who works extensively in this field. We were just about to submit the same answer..You were quicker:):)
12 mins
  -> I guess I was lucky... blindes Huhn and all that :-) But thank you!