KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kabelplatte

English translation: cable panel/cable tray/cable raceway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelplatte
English translation:cable panel/cable tray/cable raceway
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

02:48 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cabling/security
German term or phrase: kabelplatte
CCTV installation (again!):

Montieren Sie bei Kameras mit ... Objektiven für eine sichere Kabelführung die *Kabelplatte*.

Is it "cable tray" as my googling seems to indicate?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
cable panel
Explanation:
Another possibility, depends on the real thing actually.
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable panelmatias
4{cable} raceway
jccantrell
3cable trayJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable panel


Explanation:
Another possibility, depends on the real thing actually.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: uh! I don´t have a better word presently.
18 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{cable} raceway


Explanation:
This is another word for it. It is used in the USA for sure.


    Reference: http://hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/xPP-Network_Accessories-...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable tray


Explanation:
could also be, or include, the cable clamp or fixing. The means to ensure that the cable is properly secured.

Hoffentlich hilf's

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62