KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einstellung übernehmen

English translation: Apply setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellung übernehmen
English translation:Apply setting
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

04:37 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / On screen menu controls
German term or phrase: Einstellung übernehmen
In a list of instructions for navigating through an on-screen menu; I can't think how to translate the first phrase. Any ideas? Help!

Einstellung übernehmen; aktuelles Menü verlassen = 1 Ebene höher gehen
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Apply setting(s)
Explanation:
Should do.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks for early morning suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Apply setting(s)
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 -2Taking Calibrationmatias


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Taking Calibration


Explanation:
A suggestion.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: ??????????????
4 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sense?
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apply setting(s)


Explanation:
Should do.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks for early morning suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
57 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs