KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

i.d.R.

English translation: as a rule/generally


08:54 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: i.d.R.
Instructions for a remote control. Das Icon befindet sich i.d.R. in der Taskleiste.
Karen W
Italy
English translation:as a rule/generally
Explanation:
in der Regel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as a rule/generally
Kim Metzger
5 +1i.d.R. = in der Regel = usually, normally
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a rule/generally


Explanation:
in der Regel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Fast Eddy ... no chance (-:
50 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: O minutes is impossible;-)
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: not this queston again :(
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.d.R. = in der Regel = usually, normally


Explanation:
"as a default setting" would work here as well

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs