KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

"Bewegungsmelder" am Fahrwerk eines Kranes

English translation: motion detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsmelder
English translation:motion detector
Entered by: Sybille

09:08 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: "Bewegungsmelder" am Fahrwerk eines Kranes
(Dieser "Bewegungsmelder" meldet, ob irgendein Gegenstand auf der Kranschiene liegt und der Kran wird dadurch automaisch angehalten)
Sybille
Germany
motion detector/motion sensor
Explanation:
Definitely the correct term. However, I don't fully understand how this is going to work technically.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motion detector/motion sensor
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1motion detector
Laura Genescu (Briciu)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bewegungsmelder
motion detector/motion sensor


Explanation:
Definitely the correct term. However, I don't fully understand how this is going to work technically.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Based on the given context, I wouldn't speak of a *Bewegungs*melder (it appears in inverted commas anyway) but rather of a sensor in general that detects objects based on infrared or ultrasound technology.
28 mins
  -> Right, although it's very likely not an IR sensor imo.IR works best with things or creatures that emit heat, not inanimate objects. Ultrasound is great for ranging distances, so that could work very well here. Or it could be a CCD sensor, i.e. a "camera".

agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes, needs correcting at source- doesn't make sense as it stands- won't sense stationary objects. Ambiguity of this kind is the bane of tech translation.
36 mins
  -> Then again, motion is a relative thing. Actually, it doesn't make a difference whether it's the crane that moves or the object on the tracks. I agree it still doesn't strictly sound like a motion detector or -sensor, though.

agree  Manfred Mondt: the only way this could work: the crane reveives a motion command, if sensor detects motion all is OK, if not then there must be an obstruction..
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion detector


Explanation:
From the explanation of the significance of the term I believe that's the correct meaning !


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
32 mins