KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Langfeldkassette

English translation: (extra) long coffer panel


11:56 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Langfeldkassette
New building
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(extra) long coffer panel
Explanation:
Assuming your context is ceilings (see ref).

A 'Kassettendecke' (coffered ceiling) consists of 'Kassettenfelder'.

Therefore, I guess that a 'Langfeldkassette' is an extra long coffer panel.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(extra) long coffer panel
John Jory
4Not an answer.
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(extra) long coffer panel


Explanation:
Assuming your context is ceilings (see ref).

A 'Kassettendecke' (coffered ceiling) consists of 'Kassettenfelder'.

Therefore, I guess that a 'Langfeldkassette' is an extra long coffer panel.


    Reference: http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/basement/base_6.htm#c...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Kassettendecke also panel(l)ed ceiling or pan ceiling
33 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer.


Explanation:
Here are some links to help you. The question used to be discussed in German-Spanish pair, I just failed to find it.
http://www.proz.com/ ?eid_s=10874&float=y&glossary=105&sp=mt - 72k
http://www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=deu_esl&eid_s=10874 - 101k
Produkte - [ Translate this page ]
... Spezialitäten: verdeckte Fuge. Sidings. Farbprogramm. Langfeldkassette. 45 Metallic-
/ Pastellfarben. Falzdach (Alufalz und Aludeck). Antikondensbeschichtung. ...
http://www.aluform.de/html/produkte.html



    Reference: http://www.aluform.de/html/produkte.html
    www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=deu_esl&eid_s=10874
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420