KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Steckerdurchdruckfestigkeit

English translation: Push-in force


21:06 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Steckerdurchdruckfestigkeit
This is a header:

Steckerdurchdrückfestigkeit und Ausreißkraft

(again car sound systems: speakers and amplifiers)
Hilary Higgins
English translation:Push-in force
Explanation:
Header: "Connector Push-In and Pull-Out Forces"

Of the various plug/socket connection mechanical tests it seems to me this one involves destructive testing of the connectors on the amplifier's backplane. Push-In force is the force required to break the socket mount and push the socket into the amp. Pull-Out force is that required to yank the socket out of the amp. Not to be confused with connector insertion and extraction forces.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
I came up with almost the same solution, am happy that it was confirmed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Push-in forcerjbemben
4Firmness of the plug(s)
Textklick


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmness of the plug(s)


Explanation:
When they get loose, you got problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-22 00:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: This also covers Durchdruck- and -Ausreiss in one fell swoop.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Push-in force


Explanation:
Header: "Connector Push-In and Pull-Out Forces"

Of the various plug/socket connection mechanical tests it seems to me this one involves destructive testing of the connectors on the amplifier's backplane. Push-In force is the force required to break the socket mount and push the socket into the amp. Pull-Out force is that required to yank the socket out of the amp. Not to be confused with connector insertion and extraction forces.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
I came up with almost the same solution, am happy that it was confirmed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Could be but it doesn't say whether it's testing or marketing blurb..
9 hrs