KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schnorrsicherung

English translation: Schnorr retaining washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnorrsicherung
English translation:Schnorr retaining washer
Entered by: John Jory

21:20 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schnorrsicherung
Some sort of washer, it appears (in the context of, you know, nuts and bolts)
Michael Roberts
United States
retaining washer
Explanation:
It's a trade name (Knorr-Sicherungsscheibe)
Schnorr GmbH manufactures all kinds of washers & things.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retaining washer
John Jory
3 +1O-ringxxxdesiderata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-ring


Explanation:
Sure this is not a typo for Schnurrsicherung? I bet it is. O-ring.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: Perhaps this is an alternative spelling? There are several online examples like this: http://www.buschjost.de/pdf/D83510.pdf
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaining washer


Explanation:
It's a trade name (Knorr-Sicherungsscheibe)
Schnorr GmbH manufactures all kinds of washers & things.


    Reference: http://www.schnorr.de/text/deutsch/sicherungscheiben.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks!