KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dichtungsfuge (an einem Getriebe)

English translation: sealed joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtungsfuge (Getriebe)
English translation:sealed joint
Entered by: Sybille

10:04 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dichtungsfuge (an einem Getriebe)
Für das Auswechseln von Dichtungsringen und die Erneuerung von Dichtungsfugen braucht das Getriebe nicht ausgebaut zu werden.

Could it be simply seal or packing, or seal gap??
Sybille
Germany
renewal of sealed joints
Explanation:
Experience
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewal of sealed joints
John Jory
3sealing jointTobi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing joint


Explanation:
my guess ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewal of sealed joints


Explanation:
Experience

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot