KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vergangkontrolle

English translation: slide clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergangkontrolle
English translation:slide clearance
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

14:23 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam turbine
German term or phrase: Vergangkontrolle
Nachdem die Turbine an den Endkunden ausgeliefert worden ist und ihren endgültigen Aufstellungsplatz eingenommen hat, sind die Lagerspiele, die Stopfbuchsspiele sowie die Vergangkontrolle zu kontrollieren.

I presume that this has something to do with "Gängigkeit" of the rotating assembly, but I would like some confirmation.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
slide clearance
Explanation:
on arrival at site all important assembly fits are checked

hoffentlich hilft's
Selected response from:

John McDonnell
Grading comment
This really is difficult, there are no hits on google at all for this, so I'll have to make an educated guess and make a corresponding note for the agency + customer. I'm going for this one as it seems most logical and there are hits for this term in association with bearings. Thanks also to Cilian and Raducu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slide clearanceJohn McDonnell
3(turbine) rotation rate controlRadu Stefan
2 +1displacement control
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement control


Explanation:
Richter Tech. WöBu für Maschinenbau, Anlagentechnik und Umwelttechnik gives 'displacement' for 'Vergang'.

No idea if it fits your context as I've never heard the German term before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik gives clearance, backlash and play for \'Vergang\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: The Siemens ref makes sense, although I've never heard the term either
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(turbine) rotation rate control


Explanation:
I found it in a site.

Or maybe also "rotation control", as there are some results on google.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://adna.flexiblesolutions.info/eng/activity/scientact.ht...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide clearance


Explanation:
on arrival at site all important assembly fits are checked

hoffentlich hilft's

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
This really is difficult, there are no hits on google at all for this, so I'll have to make an educated guess and make a corresponding note for the agency + customer. I'm going for this one as it seems most logical and there are hits for this term in association with bearings. Thanks also to Cilian and Raducu.