KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

naturgewachsen

English translation: naturally grown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:naturgewachsen
English translation:naturally grown
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

16:15 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: naturgewachsen
"naturgewachsene Kristalle" im Zusammenhang mit "Duft im Wohnraum".
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
naturally grown
Explanation:
You can "grow" crystals in a solution. We used to do it as kids- they can become quite big- and very beautiful.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2naturally grownUlrike Lieder
4 +2naturally grown
Gareth McMillan
5Naturally formed crystalsrjbemben
4 +1naturalntext
5Naturally formedrjbemben
3 +1natural cystals?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=natural-crystals&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: this or Gareths suggestion
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturally grown


Explanation:
You can "grow" crystals in a solution. We used to do it as kids- they can become quite big- and very beautiful.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: see above
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingo, but see also Ulrike's answer- it's down to the concept of what's "natural". I was meaning crystals which were not press formed.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs
  -> Bless you, Ellen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural cystals?


Explanation:
To understand the difference between crystal potpourri and the other products it’s best to explain exactly what it is. Crystal potpourri is a *natural crystal* that has been scented with the highest quality of fragrance available for your aromatic pleasure. It is used to scent a room and can even be color coordinated to match your décor. A half pound in an open container with fragrance oil will scent a bathroom. For larger rooms a pound with the oil will leave a pleasurable scent for all to enjoy.



    Reference: http://www.crystal-potpourri.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: If you read all the references on this page it appears that "grown" is implied and thus not necessary
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturally grown


Explanation:
as opposed to crystals grown in a lab.

Here's one example:

... We sell naturally grown crystals, no lab grown or treated minerals.As much as possible we buy and sell minerals that are mined with respect for the environment ...
www.treasure-attic.com/ p79-3226-bright-water-clear-scepter-quartz-crystal.html

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
7 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naturally formed crystals


Explanation:
There are many references to "crystal formation", so naturally formed is the natural choice!


    Reference: http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000011/21/00001121...
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naturally formed


Explanation:
A minor adjustment - only the translated word or phrase....

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329