KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Blechdruck

English translation: tin printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blechdruck
English translation:tin printing
Entered by: Paula Price

18:08 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Blechdruck
Nur für Blechdruck

(a colour advertisement for brake cleaner)
Paula Price
tin printing
Explanation:
Blechdruck m <druck> metal decorating; tin-printing

Blechdruck [tin printing] indirektes ↑Flachdruckverfahren zum Bedrucken von Blechtafeln, die u. a. in der Weiterverarbeitung zu Dosen u. ä. verarbeitet werden


Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tin printingntext
4 +1tin printingDolores Vázquez
3brake (pressure) plateJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tin printing


Explanation:
Blechdruck m <druck> metal decorating; tin-printing

Blechdruck [tin printing] indirektes ↑Flachdruckverfahren zum Bedrucken von Blechtafeln, die u. a. in der Weiterverarbeitung zu Dosen u. ä. verarbeitet werden





    Langenscheidt
    Reference: http://members.chello.at/wpotocnik/knod%20web/lexikon/body.h...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
1 min

agree  Irina Rudakova
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tin printing


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake (pressure) plate


Explanation:
without more info just a guess but I think that this relates to the cleaning of (a) break component(s)

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62