KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überschieben

English translation: pushing/sliding on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überschieben
English translation:pushing/sliding on
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:13 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überschieben
part of a service bulletin

1013 C/CP - Ladeluftleitungen / Luftansaugkrümmer - Schlauchschellen

Montagehinweis:
- Vor der Montage sind sämtliche Anschlussstutzen im Kontaktbereich absolut öl-, fett- und staubfrei zu machen.
- Um das *Überschieben* der Ladeluftleitungen zu gewährleisten, sind diese im Bereich des Sitzes dünn mit Selasticmasse, TN 0131 9906 zu bestreichen. Diese stellt nach einer Aushärtezeit von ca. 2 Stunden zusätzlich den Festsitz sicher.
Rachel Taylor
pushing/sliding on
Explanation:
"In order to facilitate the pushing/sliding on of the *hoses, ..."
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pushing/sliding onRolf Bueskens
4pull over
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überschieben
pushing/sliding on


Explanation:
"In order to facilitate the pushing/sliding on of the *hoses, ..."


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull over


Explanation:
In order to ensure the pull over..

Another possibility

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789