KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kippmaß (ohne Isolierung)

English translation: Tilt height or diagonal height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippmaß
English translation:Tilt height or diagonal height
Entered by: jfwhiteley

20:49 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kippmaß (ohne Isolierung)
This is a specification item in a solar heating system. There are two listings - Kippmaß (ohne Isolierung) and Kippmaß (mit Isolierung)

I am looking for equivalent HVAC term if there is one.
jfwhiteley
United States
tilt height
Explanation:
Kippmaß refers to the maximum height of an object when it is tipped. This is important when installing or moving the object in spaces with limited headroom. e.g. cellars & staircases.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the precision. This was the answer I needed.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tilting measureRVL-RVL
5tilt height
John Jory


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilting measure


Explanation:
See link in references.
Search for tilting measure.

Explaines the tilting measure in regards to solar systems.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If link doesnt workk try this one:

http://www.solarverein-trier.de/kollektor/englisch/kollektor...



    Reference: http://www.solarverein-trier.de/kollektor/englisch/info_3_so...
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tilt height


Explanation:
Kippmaß refers to the maximum height of an object when it is tipped. This is important when installing or moving the object in spaces with limited headroom. e.g. cellars & staircases.



    Reference: http://www.viessmann.ca/Pages/PDF/Documents/5167-518-Vitocel...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks for the precision. This was the answer I needed.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley